June 29, 2007

Hummzinger

There's a voice, keeps on callin' me. Down the road, that's where I'll always be. Every stop I make, I'll make a new friend. Can't stay for long, just turn around and I'm gone again. Maybe tomorrow, I'll wanna settle down. Until tomorrow, I'll just keep moving on. If you wanna join me for a while, just grab your hat, we'll travel light, that's hobo style.

Not much new to report on the ol' homefront. I've been relatively busy for the past few days, which unfortunately for me means sleep deprivation and moodiness. The problem really, is that everyone is insistant on doing things during the day, while my brain is set on a different clock (or no clock at all) that likes to sleep during the day and work all night.

There was lots of visiting with family lately, there were cousins and siblings and parents and grandparents all over the place. I think this is the longest my apartment has ever been in a state of "show-readiness". I seem to recall that my sister was here to visit from Alberta but her designated family time was so brief I'll have to rewind the footage to confirm that it actually happened.

I recently saw Evan Almighty and Oceans 13. Evan Almighty was great. Funny, silly, and pleasantly hokie. At first I thought it may be a little heavy on the cheese, but it does have a G rating, leading to inherent cheesiness. Oceans 13 was just what you'd expect... very, very, ridiculously good-looking.

A few exciting events are up and coming. First of all, according to my handy facebook countdown the Great Camping Adventure Reunion of 2007 is happening in 13 days, 8 hours, 3 minutes and no wait... two minutes and 56 seconds, and I can barely contain my excitement.

I bought my tent a few weeks ago, and while some may think it excessive for one person to have a two room tent, I'm pretty excited about it. Last year I had about two inches of extra space because of the over-sized air mattress, and I thought a little more space this year would be nice. Besides, my cats can stay in the other room.

Secondly... hmmm... what was the secondly? Oh yeah!!! As you are all already aware, July 15th (conveniently the last day of our camping adventure) is ma fete! Tres bien merci aujourd'hui beaucoup stylo! Don't worry, there's still plenty of time to send me one of these, one of these, or heck, even one of these. I'm really not that picky.

As you can see, things continue to run at an even keel. A boring, sleepy, overheated (it's not the heat! it's the humidity!) even keel, but it seems I'll have to be happy with that for at least the nearish future.

9 comments:

Shannon said...

Ev'y, you make me laugh - and I think a two room tent isn't too big - can tents ever get too big?

Carol said...

Tell me you googled the Littlest Hobo words. LOL

Evelyn said...

Actually... I knew most of them... we watched that show a lot when we were kids :)

Carol said...

I think I would have known most of them, too. *grin*

So, do you know this line, "for two to curl up in".

:-)

Evelyn said...

I had to google them :) While I do remember watching the BFG, it was when I was really little and I only have vague memories of it.

Carol said...

:-) (I tried to pick something around the same time as Littlest Hobo - but I guess the latter must have had a lot of reruns).

Oh, yes, I remember you saying one time what book series you read as a child. What did you think of Goosebumps? (They were past my gen, and I don't feel like reading one to see if they're okay.)

Evelyn said...

Goosebumps are pretty safe. I was never a fan of that genre, but I seem to recall reading quite a few. I would stay away from the novels that look like they're similar, i.e. Fear Street. Because they're geared for older teens...

The scariest thing about Goosebumps is stuff like worms coming back to life and planning revenege against a boy, etc... He (I assume it's he) could read a couple just to see if he likes them and not be harmed in anyway :)

Carol said...

Thank you! :-)

Holly said...

It's true, Fear Street was scary. Goosebumps was just a little weird.

Haha Ev, your tent last year was sooo crowded. I'm glad you bought a new one. I can't wait!! :D